Legal

Cookie policy of Collabwith Academy

What are cookies? 

Cookies are pieces of code placed into the electronic device of the User accessing the Collabwith Academy website in order to improve each of the Users’ experience. They are necessary for the operation and delivery of the Collabwith Academy services. In some cases, Collabwith Academy will ask for consent, where the User can accept or reject cookies upon entering the website. Whenever consent is provided by the user, the consent can be freely withdrawn with instructions provided in this cookie policy. Rejection of cookies may result in the unavailability of several of Collabwith Academy’s services. 

There are two types of cookies, ‘first party cookies’ which have been implemented by the owner of Collabwith Academy and then there are ‘third party cookies’. The third party cookies allow third party features to be provided through the website. These have been implemented to support the user experience, facilitating access of the website. 

Types of cookies used in the Magazine Website

There are four categories of cookies available on the website: “Essential”, “Performance”, “Analytics” and “Marketing”. 

Essential cookies  are automatically placed on your computer or device when you access Collabwith Academy’s website. Non-essential cookies and other technologies are only placed on your computer or device if you have consented to Collabwith Academy doing so, including the “Performance”, “Analytics” and “Marketing” cookies. 

Session cookies last for as long as you keep your browser open, expiring when you close your browser. While persistent cookies expire at a fixed point in time or if you manually delete them from your browser, whichever occurs first.

Name of CookieTypePartyRetentionPurpose
_abckNecessary‘Essential’Third party1 yearUsed to detect and defend against replay-cookie-attacks.
ak_bmscNecessary‘Essential’Third party1 dayUsed to distinguish between human and bots. 
bm_svNecessary‘Essential’Third Partymc.us18.list-manage.com1 dayThe BotManager detects, categorizes and compiles reports on potential bots trying to access the website.
bm_szNecessary‘Essential’Third Partymc.us18.list-manage.com1 dayThe BotManager detects, categorizes and compiles reports on potential bots trying to access the website.
_subscribers_user_sessionUnclassifiedFirst PartySession
_AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT Non-essential‘Preferences’Third Partymc.us18.list-manage.comSessionThe cookie is set when the user subscribes to an email service from MailChimp. 
geolocationNon-essential‘Preferences’First PartyPersistentThe cookie is used to determine the preferred country setting selected by the visitor.
_gaNon-essential‘Statistics’First Party2 yearsRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 
_gatNon-essential‘Statistics’First Party1 dayUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
_gidNon-essential‘Statistics’First Party1 dayRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 
collectNon-essential‘Statistics’Third Partygoogle-analysitcs.comSessionUsed to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitors across devices and marketing channels. 
subscriberUUIDNon-essential‘Statistics’First PartyPersistentDetermines whether the user has made any subscriptions on the website, so that the website does not show subscription forms to the user, which already has been filled out. 
GPSNon-essential‘Marketing’Third Partyyoutube.com1 dayRegisters a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.
IDENon-essential‘Marketing’Third Partydoubleclick.net1 yearUsed by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clickingone of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.
test_cookieNon-essential‘Marketing’Third Partydoubleclick.net1 dayUsed to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVENon-essential‘Marketing’Third Partyyoutube.com179 daysTries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated Youtube videos.
YSCNon-essential‘Marketing’Third Partyyoutube.comSessionRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
yt-remote-cast-installedNon-essential‘Marketing’Third Partyyoutube.comSessionStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded Youtube video.
yt-remote-connected-devicesNon-essential‘Marketing’Third Partyyoutube.comPersistentStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded Youtube video.
yt-remote-fast-check-periodNon-essential‘Marketing’Third Partyyoutube.comPersistentStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded Youtube video.
yt-remote-session-appNon-essential‘Marketing’Third Partyyoutube.comSessionStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded Youtube video.
yt-remote-session-nameNon-essential‘Marketing’Third Partyyoutube.comSessionStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded Youtube video.

Types of cookies used in the Platform

There are four categories of cookies available on the website: “Essential”, “Performance”, “Analytics” and “Marketing”. On the platform, only Essential cookies are used which are automatically placed on your computer or device when you access Collabwith Academy’s website. 

Session cookies last for as long as you keep your browser open, expiring when you close your browser. While persistent cookies expire at a fixed point in time or if you manually delete them from your browser, whichever occurs first.

Name of CookieTypePartyRetentionPurpose
PHPSESSIDNecessary‘Essential’First partySessionPreserves user session state across page requests.
rc::aNecessary‘Essential’Third partygoogle.comPersistentUsed to distinguish between human and bots. 
rc::cNecessary‘Essential’Third Partygoogle.comSessionUsed to distinguish between human and bots. 

How to manage your cookies

If you want to manage your cookies, you can alter the cookie settings in your browser settings section. When denying access to several cookies, you may cause several operations to be inaccessible, preventing normal use of the website.

Detailed information regarding the management of cookies can be obtained by using the Help function in the browser or by visiting the website http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Here, you will find a step by step explanation on how to control and delete cookies in most browsers. Collabwith Academy highly recommends users to use the indicated source to gain additional information regarding cookies.

Owner and Data Controller 

Jara Pascual Holding B.V. Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Contact email: academy@collabwith.org

Privacy Policy

Collabwith Academy

Collabwith Academy (Jara Pascual Holding B.V.) takes your privacy very seriously and ensures security when using and handling personal data. Privacy is one of our main priorities in designing and building our systems. 

Terms

Term Definition
Automated decisionDecisions taken without human intervention that produces legal effects in relation to you (e.g. automatically blocks access to the service) or similarly significantly affects Data subject, pursuant to art. 22 of GDPR.
ConsentAny freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;
Data subjectA person whose data is processed and who can be identified by those data. This entails any user of the website. 
Data controller (Owner)An entity which sets the rules on how data are processed, and is responsible for their processing in accordance with the law.
GDPRRegulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
Personal dataAny information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). Some examples include name, surname, address, date of birth, phone number, e-mail address, information about your education and work experience, your photo and your IP address. This is not an exhaustive list.
Processing of the data Each operation on the data – collecting, keeping, removing, ordering, searching, storage.

General

This Privacy Policy describes how Collabwith Academy collects, uses, stores, shares and protects your personal information when using the platform accessible through the platform.collabwith.co domain name (the ‘Webpage’) and the services offered through this Webpage.

If you use the Services offered through the Webpage, this Privacy Policy sets forth how Collabwith Academy processes your personal data. The use of the services require that you sign up and create an account on the Webpage. All personal data provided by the user is done voluntarily, such as subscribing to the newsletter.

All personal information provided through the Webpage when using the Webpage is subject to the Privacy Policy. By using any website of Collabwith Academy and agreeing to the terms & conditions, you declare that you have read our Privacy Policy and you agree to be bound by it. Conversely, if you do not agree with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, then you also agree not to register for an account with Collabwith Academy or any of its affiliated websites.

Information Collection and Processing

Personal information is processed by Collabwith Academy, an entity incorporated in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. 

Jara Pascual Holding B.V.Oeverzeggestraat 28 | 1087 BV Amsterdam | The Netherlands

Collabwith Academy collects and processes users’ personal information only to supply Collabwith Academy services upon which users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. The personal information includes the following information: first name, surname, date of birth, email,  banking details and the home address.

Collabwith Academy collects and processes personal information under the following circumstances: 

  • When a user registers into the Collabwith Academy platform; 
  • When a user contracts one of the services available on the Collabwith Academy platform;

The information shared shall be used for:

  • The performance of an agreement with the user and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; 
  • When processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Collabwith Academy is subject; 
  • The processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Collabwith Academy;
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Collabwith Academy or by a third party. This includes any commercial electronic and non-electronic commercial communication sent once consent has been obtained. As a client, Collabwith Academy intends to maintain communication with its users. Collabwith Academy will only send you information belonging to the Webpage concerning services the user has subscribed or shown interest in. In these cases, there is a legitimate interest to keep the users information to keep the user informed of new services available on the Webpage.  

Collabwith Academy may use external providers, such as server providers, email services, file storage services, etc. which will process a users’ personal information as necessary for fulfilling Collabwith Academy’s matchmaking services. None of the matchmaking services is decided by automated means. Any user is aware that these suppliers may be held accountable for upholding the data protection legislation in their respective jurisdiction of operation, and any user gives permission for the processing of data under the laws of any such jurisdiction. Collabwith Academy uses your personal information exclusively in compliance with this Privacy Policy.  

In any case, Collabwith Academy will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed and stored at the Collabwith Academy’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. 

Collabwith Academy’s servers are held at Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany.

Depending on the user’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. 

If broader protection standards are applicable, users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, users can inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section. Collabwith Academy will not transfer any information to countries without adequate levels of data protection or appropriate safeguards.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between Collabwith Academy and the user shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

Personal Data collected for the purposes of the owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain personal information for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the user is collected to allow the Collabwith Academy to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its user or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as displaying content from external platforms.

Sharing Information and Publications

Collabwith Academy will not sell your personal information, rent it, or otherwise make it available to anyone except with your prior and unequivocal consent or whenever it is necessary to meet a legal requirement or when it is necessary for carrying out a Collabwith Academy service.

If you choose to gain access to Collabwith Academy via a personal account on another site – LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook or Google – you are giving permission to Collabwith Academy to access these personal sites through Open Authorization (oAuth). Collabwith Academy is not in any way responsible for data handling by such a third party.

The Collabwith Academy social network has limited features that allow users to get in contact with each other or share information about their activities or preferences. By default, these functionalities are highly limited. Via the settings menus, the user can adjust these functionalities further.

User Rights 

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their data processed by the Owner. The rights are set in place as required by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation nº 679/2016 ‘The GDPR’). Upon request from the user, Collabwith Academy shall appropriately assist the user with the fulfillment of the rights and obligations listed within the GDPR. In all cases, users may inquire with the Owner to find out which rights apply to them.

In particular, users have the right to do the following:

Withdraw consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data. 

Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing. 

Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected. The user may update any information in regards to their account by means of updating their profile or sending an email to the Owner. Please remember that it is the duty of the user to keep all relevant information up to date so that the website can correctly provide the Services offers 

Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it. The user can email the Owner at any time to request termination of any email communication. 

Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their data from the Owner. The user profile may be directly deleted through the platform or by contacting the Owner. If you want to delete your data, please, fill this form.

Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the user’s consent, on a contract which the user is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before the Dutch Data Protection Authority when they feel their data was not handled at a satisfactory level. The Dutch Data Protection Authority may be contacted through the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Details about the right to object to processing. Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their personal data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

Any requests to exercise user rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month as per the GDPR.

To find out more information about your rights, please visit https://eur-lex.europa.eu

Cookie Policy

Cookies are text files placed onto your computer to collect standard Internet log information. When visiting the Webpage, information may be collected automatically through cookies. Collabwith Academy uses Cookies where necessary to collect information about website uses and to improve ease of use. Sometimes Collabwith Academy will also use Cookies from third parties, such as social networking sites or analytic sites. Any User can adjust their software in such a way as to prevent cookies from being installed.

Collabwith Academy uses cookies only for the purposes of functionality, to keep the user logged in while engaging with the platform. Collabwith Academy does not use cookies for the purpose of advertising. 

As a user, you may adjust your browser to not accept cookies. If cookies are denied, some functionalities of the Webpage will be unavailable. 

To find out more about Collabwith Academy’s cookie policy, please visit https://collabwith.co/cookie-policy/.

Changes

Collabwith Academy reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy unilaterally. If changes have a significant impact on the nature of the handling of the user’s personal information, then Collabwith Academy will notify the user by placing a prominent warning on the website or an equivalent form of clear notification. The user may be required to accept the new Privacy Policy to continue using the Webpage.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Collabwith Academy. If a third party link is clicked, the user will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise the user to review the Privacy Policy of every site visited.

Collabwith Academy has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Security

Collabwith Academy protects your personal information with security measures that meet relevant standards for protecting your personal information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, publication, duplication, use or alteration. Any leak of information will be reported to the relevant authorities in compliance with the GDPR.

Collabwith Academy will notify the user without undue delay in the case of data protection breaches, confirming a breach affecting the users’ data has occurred. Information shall be provided how the breach is being dealt with, the assistance with the investigation, mitigation and remediation for such breach.

Contact & General

You can review, correct, or withdraw permission for the processing of your personal information at any time.

When you withdraw permission to process your personal information, you will normally no longer be able to use the Collabwith Academy services.

Your data will be stored for the duration of your subscription of Collabwith Academy services, which may be an indefinite term. If the relationship between the user and Collabwith Academy ends, Collabwith Academy adheres to applicable data storage regulations.

The party responsible for the handling of your personal information is Jara Pascual Holding B.V., represented by the director, Jara Pascual (Owner).

If you wish to use any of your rights pertaining to your personal information or if you have questions about the processing of your personal information, then you can contact Collabwith Academy via hello@knowco.net.

Collabwith Academy website

Collabwith Academy (Jara Pascual Holding B.V.) takes your privacy very seriously and ensures security when using and handling personal data. Privacy is one of our main priorities in designing and building our systems. 

Terms

Term Definition
Automated decisionDecisions taken without human intervention that produces legal effects in relation to you (e.g. automatically blocks access to the service) or similarly significantly affects Data subject, pursuant to art. 22 of GDPR.
ConsentAny freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;
Data subjectA person whose data is processed and who can be identified by those data. This entails any user of the website. 
Data controller (Owner)An entity which sets the rules on how data are processed, and is responsible for their processing in accordance with the law.
GDPRRegulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
Personal dataAny information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). Some examples include name, surname, address, date of birth, phone number, e-mail address, information about your education and work experience, your photo and your IP address. This is not an exhaustive list.
Processing of the data Each operation on the data – collecting, keeping, removing, ordering, searching, storage.

General

This Privacy Policy describes how Collabwith Academy collects, uses, stores, shares and protects your personal information when using the platform accessible through the collabwith.co domain name (the ‘Webpage’) and the services offered through this Webpage.

If you use the Services offered through the Webpage, this Privacy Policy sets forth how Collabwith Academy processes your personal data. The use of the services require that you sign up and create an account on the Webpage. All personal data provided by the user is done voluntarily, such as subscribing to the newsletter.

All personal information provided through the Webpage when using the Webpage is subject to the Privacy Policy. By using any website of Collabwith Academy and agreeing to the terms & conditions, you declare that you have read our Privacy Policy and you agree to be bound by it. Conversely, if you do not agree with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, then you also agree not to register for an account with Collabwith Academy or any of its affiliated websites.

Information Collection and Processing

Personal information is processed by Collabwith Academy, an entity incorporated in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. 

Jara Pascual Holding B.V.Oeverzeggestraat 28, 1087 BV Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Collabwith Academy collects and processes users’ personal information only to supply Collabwith Academy services upon which users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. The personal information includes the following information: first name, surname, date of birth, email, banking details and the home address.

Collabwith Academy collects and processes personal information under the following circumstances: 

  • When a user purchases products on the Collabwith Academy Webpage; 
  • When a user subscribes to the newsletter available on the Collabwith Academy Webpage
  • When a user signs up for a free account on the Collabwith Academy Webpage;
  • When a user signs up for a webinar and/or workshop through Eventbrite;
  • When a user subscribes for a membership on the Collabwith Academy Webpage;
  • When a user contacts the Owner through the platform.

The information shared shall be used for:

  • The performance of an agreement with the user and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; 
  • When processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Collabwith Academy is subject; 
  • The processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Collabwith Academy;
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Collabwith Academy or by a third party. This includes any commercial electronic and non-electronic commercial communication sent once consent has been obtained. As a client, Collabwith Academy intends to maintain communication with its users. Collabwith Academy will only send you information belonging to the Webpage concerning services the user has subscribed or shown interest in. In these cases, there is a legitimate interest to keep the users information to keep the user informed of new services available on the Webpage.  

Collabwith Academy may use external providers, such as server providers, email services, file storage services, etc. which will process a users’ personal information as necessary for fulfilling Collabwith Academy’s matchmaking services. None of the matchmaking services is decided by automated means. Any user is aware that these suppliers may be held accountable for upholding the data protection legislation in their respective jurisdiction of operation, and any user gives permission for the processing of data under the laws of any such jurisdiction. Collabwith Academy uses your personal information exclusively in compliance with this Privacy Policy. 

In any case, Collabwith Academy will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed and stored at the Collabwith Academy’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. 

Collabwith Academy’s servers are held at Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany.

Depending on the user’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. 

If broader protection standards are applicable, users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, users can inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section. Collabwith Academy will not transfer any information to countries without adequate levels of data protection or appropriate safeguards.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between Collabwith Academy and the user shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

Personal Data collected for the purposes of the owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain personal information for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the User deletes their information, Personal Data shall be immediately deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the user is collected to allow the Collabwith Academy to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its user or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as displaying content from external platforms.

Sharing Information and Publications

Collabwith Academy will not sell your personal information, rent it, or otherwise make it available to anyone except with your prior and unequivocal consent or whenever it is necessary to meet a legal requirement or when it is necessary for carrying out a Collabwith Academy service.

If you choose to gain access to Collabwith Academy via a personal account on another site – LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook or Google – you are giving permission to Collabwith Academy to access these personal sites through Open Authorization (oAuth). Collabwith Academy is not in any way responsible for data handling by such a third party.

The Collabwith Academy social network has limited features that allow users to get in contact with each other or share information about their activities or preferences. By default, these functionalities are highly limited. Via the settings menus, the user can adjust these functionalities further.

User Rights 

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their data processed by the Owner. The rights are set in place as required by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation nº 679/2016 ‘The GDPR’). Upon request from the user, Collabwith Academy shall appropriately assist the user with the fulfilment of the rights and obligations listed within the GDPR. In all cases, users may inquire with the Owner to find out which rights apply to them.

In particular, users have the right to do the following:

Withdraw consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data. 

Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing. 

Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected. The user may update any information in regards to their account by means of updating their profile or sending an email to the Owner. Please remember that it is the duty of the user to keep all relevant information up to date so that the website can correctly provide the Services offers.

Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it. The user can email the Owner at any time to request termination of any email communication. 

Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their data from the Owner. The user profile may be directly deleted through the platform or by contacting the Owner.

Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. 

Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before the Dutch Data Protection Authority when they feel their data was not handled at a satisfactory level. The Dutch Data Protection Authority may be contacted through the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Details about the right to object to processing. Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their personal data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

Any requests to exercise user rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month as per the GDPR.

To find out more information about your rights, please visit https://eur-lex.europa.eu

Cookie Policy

Cookies are text files placed onto your computer to collect standard Internet log information. They are put in place to make your online experience easier, by saving browser information. When visiting the Webpage, information may be collected automatically through cookies. 

Collabwith Academy uses Cookies where necessary to collect information about website uses and to improve ease of use. Sometimes, Collabwith Academy will also use Cookies from third parties, such as social networking sites or analytic sites. Any User can adjust their software in such a way as to prevent cookies from being installed.

Collabwith Academy uses cookies only for the purposes of functionality, to keep the user logged in while engaging with the platform or maintain the basket in the shop section of the Webpage. Collabwith Academy does not use third-party cookies for the purpose of advertising.

As a user, you may adjust your browser to not accept cookies. If cookies are denied, some functionalities of the Webpage will be unavailable. 

To find out more about Collabwith Academy’s cookie policy, please visit https://collabwith.co/cookie-policy/.

Changes

Collabwith Academy reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy unilaterally. If changes have a significant impact on the nature of the handling of the user’s personal information, then Collabwith Academy will notify the user by placing a prominent warning on the website or an equivalent form of clear notification. The user may be required to accept the new Privacy Policy to continue using the Webpage.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites and social media platforms that are not operated by Collabwith Academy. If a third party link is clicked, the user will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise the user to review the Privacy Policy of every site visited.

Collabwith Academy has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Security

Collabwith Academy protects your personal information with security measures that meet relevant standards for protecting your personal information from loss, theft, unauthorized access, publication, duplication, use or alteration. Any leak of information will be reported to the relevant authorities in compliance with the GDPR.

Collabwith Academy will notify the user without undue delay in the case of data protection breaches, confirming a breach affecting the users’ data has occurred. Information shall be provided how the breach is being dealt with, the assistance with the investigation, mitigation and remediation for such breach.

Contact & General

You can review, correct, or withdraw permission for the processing of your personal information at any time.

When you withdraw permission to process your personal information, you will normally no longer be able to use the Collabwith Academy services.

Your data will be stored for the duration of your subscription of Collabwith Academy services, which may be an indefinite term. If the relationship between the user and Collabwith Academy ends, Collabwith Academy adheres to applicable data storage regulations.

The party responsible for the handling of your personal information is Jara Pascual Holding B.V., represented by the director, Jara Pascual (Owner).

If you wish to use any of your rights pertaining to your personal information or if you have questions about the processing of your personal information, then you can contact Collabwith Academy via academy@collabwith.org.

Terms & Conditions

Collabwith Academy Terms & Conditions:

Collabwith Academy is a platform that offers services and products to its users, with the aim to create a community that connects the right people together, inciting innovation through collaboration. For the success of such a community, abiding by the Terms & Conditions is essential. We depend on the community to comply with such Terms & Conditions which outline appropriate usage of the website. Our policies are based on our personal beliefs of friendly community engagement and on feedback from our community.

1. Definitions

In these Terms & Conditions the following definitions will be used, in the singular as well as the plural:

  1. ​User: anyone using Collabwith Academy products and services.
  2. ​Collabwith Academy: Jara Pascual Holding  B.V. or any of its subsidiaries, making use of the brand Collabwith Academy.

C.Online System: Includes the websites and services offered by Collabwith Academy including collabwith.co, platform.collabwith.co and academy.collabwith.co.

1.1. These Terms & Conditions govern the users use of services on the website platform.collabwith.co, academy.collabwith.co & collabwith.co. By accepting these Terms & conditions, either by clicking a box indicating your acceptance when creating your user account, you agree that these Terms & conditions form part of the agreement between you and Collabwith Academy. 

1.2. These Terms & Conditions were last updated on June 22, 2020 and are effective between you and Collabwith Academy from you date you became a member of the Collabwith Academy community at platform.collabwith.co, academy.collabwith.co or used the Collabwith Academy products on collabwith.co. 

2. General

A. Collabwith Academy supplies services and products to Users, which enable them to accept investment, or offer investment.

B. ​By using our products and/or services any User agrees to the set Terms & Conditions. It is at Collabwith Academyh’s discretion whether any party can become a User. These conditions apply to all our products, services and the website. If a user does not accept/follow these Terms & Conditions, the user shall not have access to the services and products available.  

3. Changes to Terms & Conditions

A. Collabwith Academy ​may change these Terms & Conditions at any time, for example in response to changed conditions or change in legislation. As soon as a new version is available this will be published on the website (s). These Terms were last updated on 06.07.2020.

4. Norms and Accepted Use

The online system for investment is open Users engaging in professional and appropriate behaviour. The User will not jeopardize the functioning of the system in any way. The User will not add or extract data beyond what is consistent with normal and accepted use. Collabwith Academy determines what is considered appropriate and acceptable behaviour. In principle, all actions are considered appropriate use which will allow a User stay up to date with the development of Collabwith Academy and its products and/or allow the User to gain additional information about an investment round set up by a User.

Unacceptable behaviour shall include the following, but is not limited to this list: 

Rude and inappropriate language 

The Collabwith Academy community aims to maintain professional integrity and the use of rude and inappropriate language does not fall in line with our beliefs. In order to promote collaboration, we need to pay close attention to what we say and how we say things. Respect for eachother is the cornerstone of a successful collaboration. Meanwhile, kind words create a safe environment where everyone feels comfortable sharing their business ideas, propelling innovation. 

Misrepresentation / Inauthentic behaviour 

Inauthentic behaviour and misrepresentation of your business/startup/academic background or university association may create confusion and distrust in the community. When making an account on the Collabwith Academy website, it is crucial that only truthful information is shared and dissiminated. Fake accounts and fake projects are not tolerated on the platform. Our authenticity policies are intended to create a safe environment where people can trust and hold one another accountable. If Collabwith Academy discovers that a user misrepresents themself on the platform or lies about their identity/role in a business, shall be removed from the platform. 

Unprofessional Behaviour

In order to maintain a certain level of professionalism on the platform, we expect users to behave and communicate in a professional manner. Using the best of your own judgement to determine professional behaviour is advisable. Generally, this means that users should communicate using appropriate language and share information solely related to the project or collaboration at hand. Having personal conversations cannot be controlled by Collabwith Academy. If a User’s unprofessional behaviour is reported, they shall be removed from the platform. 

Spam

All collaborations and posts on the marketplace is highly encouraged! We love to see projects develop and people connecting using the Collabwith Academy platform. Nevertheless, we do not want content that is designed to deceive or mislead our users. Therefore, any publications made must be true, creating positive experiences for everyone engaging in the platform. 

Cybersecurity 

In our day and age, data has become more important than ever before and Collabwith Academy intends to protect your information. Any attempts to gather sensitive information by deception shall be considered abusive. Any identification of such behaviour will result in the immediate removal of such User from the platform.

Hate Speech / Discrimination

Collabwith Academy has a zero tolerance policy for hate speech and/or discrimination. These actions create an environment of exclusion which goes against Collabwith Academy’s beliefs. Encouraging a platform for collaboration needs to be inclusive, regardless of any differences between people. We must acknowledge that Users come from all over the world and may behave differently. Helping your community understand what is appropriate and what is not will help shape a better society. Anyone experiencing hate speech and/or discrimination should immediately report the User. 

  • ​The User will ensure that their equipment is adequately secured and their software is protected against viruses and other potentially damaging factors.
  • ​It is only allowed to use a real user entity web-browser when approaching the website(s). Using an automated system, such as a robot, spider or offline reader will be sanctioned with a denial of access to the platform.
  • ​Without explicit permission from Collabwith Academy it is not permitted  to collect personal information about the Users of the website or handle this information in any other way.
  • ​As an exception to the previous clause will be public search engines, provided they are collecting information with the aim of making published search indices for the material.

You can report an user, here.

5. Privacy

Collabwith Academy manages personal information in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (The ‘GDPR’). On the Collabwith Academy website a Privacy Policy is specified. This Privacy Policy is part of these conditions and an agreement with these conditions is an agreement with the Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy can be changed by Collabwith Academy unilaterally. If the Privacy Policy is changed this will be published on our website and the Users will be informed of the relevant changes.

6. Users

  • ​Anyone over the age of 18 can register as a User. During registration you are required to provide factually accurate information.
  • ​For any User the following will apply:

I.​ The password for your account should be kept in a safe place unavailable to third parties. If the security of a password is breached you should reset your password immediately.

II.​ The User can log in through a third party – e.g. Twitter, Facebook or Google. In this case User authorizes Investee to allow access to the account through open authorisation (oAuth).

III.​ Access to the User’s email account – used for communications from your Collabwith Academy account – should be carefully controlled. Persons who have access to that email account are also able to enter your Collabwith Academy account. Any loss or damage suffered by the User as a consequence of poor access control are entirely the responsibility of the User.

IV.​ By storing information about securities in a Collabwith Academy account the User declares that the email account associated with that Collabwith Academy account is an up to date contact address, and further agrees that this email address can be used for formal communications such as updates, calls to elections, etc, by the issuer of the securities, or any other party involved, as described in the associated securities’ contracts. Any loss or damage suffered by the User as a consequence of providing inaccurate address information or failing to update address information is entirely the responsibility of the User.

V.​ Users are responsible for any activities carried out from their Collabwith Academy account.

7. Intellectual Property

  1. ​The contents presented on the website of the Collabwith Academy fall under copyright. Users are not permitted to copy or publish these contents other than for the appropriate use described in these Terms & Conditions, without prior written permission from Collabwith Academy or the corresponding holder of the copyright. All content and material may include but is not limited to text, graphics, website name, code, images and logos are the intellectual property of Collabwith Academy and are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law. Any inappropriate use, including but not limited to the reproduction, distribution, display or transmission of any content on this website is strictly prohibited unless specifically authorized by Collabwith Academy.
  2. ​Without prior permission of Collabwith Academy it is not allowed to use Collabwith Academy’s brands. Permission shall only be granted expressly and in written format.
  3. Within these Terms & Conditions, you are agreeing to refrain from acting in any way which compromises the platform. It is not allowed to reverse engineer, reverse compile, decrypt, disassemble or attempt to modify the source code of the website. 
  4. If found in breach of any of the aforementioned clauses, Collabwith Academy will request the removal of any unpermitted contact with proof of removal within 15 days of notice. Failure to adhere to this clause will result in material breach, enabling legal action to be taken.

8. Liability Disclaimer

​The Collabwith Academy products and the Collabwith Academy website have been assembled with great care. Collabwith Academy offers no guarantees, advise or recommendation as to the suitability of the offered information documents or other products for the purpose any User may have.

Possible shortcoming of any agreements between Users are not the responsibility of Collabwith Academy, but exclusively the responsibility of the parties to such an agreement.

  1. Collabwith Academy is not responsible for information placed by Users. A User who concludes that information on the site may be in violation of law must report this to Collabwith Academy.
  2. Collabwith Academy has no control over, or insight into, the management of third parties and therefore will not offer any guarantees as to the availability of her website(s) and services.
  3. Collabwith Academy can, for the reasons indicated, not accept any responsibility for any damages that may occur to Users or third parties as a consequence of a failure of these websites and/or services offered by Collabwith Academy. Only in the case of gross negligence of Collabwith Academy can an exception be made. The possible liability of Collabwith Academy reaches no further than direct damage that the User can physically outline  (eg. email communication, bank statements etc.). Collabwith Academy is never responsible for any indirect damage suffered by a User. Nevertheless, Collabwith Academy can attempt to resolve the matter where possible.
  4. Collabwith Academy is not responsible for damages as a consequence of incorrect information provided by the User while generating their account. Collabwith Academy classifies this as inappropriate behaviour and will remove any User from the platform which publishes  incorrect and false information.
  5. ​Each User needs to read and understand the risks of investing in the financial instruments which are offered by Users, using the products of Collabwith Academy. If the Investor is not able to assess such risks adequately, the User is recommended not to use those financial instruments. Collabwith Academy is never responsible for the success or failure of an investment in a company. Every User acknowledges that Collabwith Academy does not give investment advice.

9. Entering This Agreement

  1. ​This agreement is valid without a set end date. The User terminates this agreement  when deleting their account or through a written notice to Collabwith Academy.
  2. Collabwith Academy is authorized to terminate this agreement in writing immediately and without incurring liability and/or to postpone any obligations of Collabwith Academy under this agreement and/or to exclude any User permanently from the online services offered and/or products of Collabwith Academy and/or to remove any information placed by the User on the website if:

I.​ User does not fulfil their commitments from this agreement fully or in a timely manner;

II.​ User does not accept a change in these Terms & Conditions.

III.​ Information is obtained by Collabwith Academy that gives firm grounds to suspect that User will not honour its agreements;

IV.​ Circumstances arise which make compliance with this agreement unreasonable;

V.​ Collabwith Academy is made aware that the User has been involved in anyway in placing information on the site of a discriminatory or offensive nature;

VI.​ Collabwith Academy is made aware that the User has placed information on the website which is protected through intellectual property rights of a third party;

VII.​ Collabwith Academy is made aware that User is involved in placing information on the website which could be damaging to the reputation of Collabwith Academy or otherwise be harmful to Collabwith Academy;

VIII.​ User is declared bankrupt or an application for bankruptcy is made against the User;

IX.​ User is granted suspension of payments on the grounds of insolvency or requests are made for such a suspension;

​If Collabwith Academy chooses to take actions for one or more of the reasons described above, then Collabwith Academy is not liable to compensate any damages or costs arising from this act. Collabwith Academy can take action against the User to compensate for damages. In such a situation the Collabwith Academy can exclude Users from the website and remove any content placed by them.

Collabwith Academy is not bound by any obligation towards a User if Collabwith Academy is prevented from carrying out an obligation by circumstances beyond their responsibility, which are neither by law, legal action or common understanding considered the responsibility of Collabwith Academy.

10. Final Provisions

  1. ​If any part of this agreement is null and void, the entire Terms & Conditions does become void, but only the particular section. In such a case, the section of the agreement that was null and void shall be replaced by another, as closely as possible. 
  2. ​These Terms & Conditions fall under Dutch law. The application of the Vienna Convention is excluded.
  3. ​Any disputes will be submitted to the relevant courts in the location of the company, Amsterdam.

11. Contact Information

If there are any questions regarding the Terms & Conditions, please contact academy@collabwith.org.